Author Topic: Do I need to add any culture  (Read 122 times)

Online David

  • New Cheese
  • *
  • Location: Lancashire UK
  • Posts: 3
  • Cheeses: 0
  • Default personal text
Do I need to add any culture
« on: August 28, 2015, 03:52:00 AM »
This might be a dopey question but I am quite new to this cheese making ::)

If I am using fresh, raw sheep milk, do I need to add any cultures at all or will it be ok without?

Thanks, David
As always, all advice appreciated

Offline awakephd

  • Old Cheese
  • *****
  • Location: North Carolina
  • Posts: 779
  • Cheeses: 109
  • compounding the benefits of a free press
Re: Do I need to add any culture
« Reply #1 on: August 28, 2015, 11:26:25 AM »
David, welcome to the forum! This is a great place to learn and to share.

Certainly the raw milk will have its own flora in it, and those flora will include the desirable bacteria that is used to make cheese. The problem is that you can't be sure that the desirable bacteria will be the ones that dominate, so you may or may not get a cheese that tastes good. Thus, even for raw milk, you should add culture(s) -- this will not eliminate all of the other flora in the raw milk, and that is good, as they will add depth to the flavor -- but it will ensure that the desired bacteria dominate.
-- Andy

Online Stinky

  • Old Cheese
  • *****
  • Location: California
  • Posts: 820
  • Cheeses: 71
Re: Do I need to add any culture
« Reply #2 on: August 28, 2015, 02:18:16 PM »
There's also not really any downside to it. You can experiment based on acidity and what ends up happening, and adjust from there. You may well find you have to use less culture than you would with bad-quality milk. But it'll be worth it in the end.
It's probably a pathogen.

Offline Sailor Con Queso

  • Old Cheese
  • *****
  • Location: Kentucky
  • Posts: 2,608
  • Cheeses: 130
    • Boone Creek Creamery
Re: Do I need to add any culture
« Reply #3 on: August 28, 2015, 02:25:00 PM »
Because you have natural bacteria, you do NOT want to use a full dosage of cultures. Cut the dose in 1/2 to start with. Otherwise you will have too many bacteria and will produce too much acid.
A moldy Stilton is a thing of beauty. Yes, you eat the rind. - Ed
www.boonecreekcreamery.com

Online Stinky

  • Old Cheese
  • *****
  • Location: California
  • Posts: 820
  • Cheeses: 71
Re: Do I need to add any culture
« Reply #4 on: August 28, 2015, 02:41:30 PM »
Because you have natural bacteria, you do NOT want to use a full dosage of cultures. Cut the dose in 1/2 to start with. Otherwise you will have too many bacteria and will produce too much acid.

Good point. My comment could be misunderstood. There's not much downside to adding some. Just as long as it's reasonable. A pH meter is going to be most helpful in this case, for figuring out how much to do.
It's probably a pathogen.

Online David

  • New Cheese
  • *
  • Location: Lancashire UK
  • Posts: 3
  • Cheeses: 0
  • Default personal text
Re: Do I need to add any culture
« Reply #5 on: Yesterday at 07:02:17 AM »
Thank you so much for your replies. Your answers lead to another problem for me though!! Although I don't have a ph meter yet, the recipes don't seem to have any ph targets so it would be meaningless to buy one until I understand what is needed.

Thanks, David
« Last Edit: Yesterday at 09:31:51 AM by David »
As always, all advice appreciated

Online Stinky

  • Old Cheese
  • *****
  • Location: California
  • Posts: 820
  • Cheeses: 71
Re: Do I need to add any culture
« Reply #6 on: Yesterday at 10:18:05 AM »
What recipes are you using?
It's probably a pathogen.

Online David

  • New Cheese
  • *
  • Location: Lancashire UK
  • Posts: 3
  • Cheeses: 0
  • Default personal text
Re: Do I need to add any culture
« Reply #7 on: Yesterday at 10:47:49 AM »
Here is an example of the recipes that I have found

http://www.cheesemaking.com/Hispanico.html
As always, all advice appreciated