Author Topic: Forgot Lipase  (Read 842 times)

Offline jawdog

  • Medium Cheese
  • ***
  • Location: Texas
  • Posts: 40
  • Cheeses: 1
  • Default personal text
Forgot Lipase
« on: January 14, 2012, 08:14:12 PM »
I just made a Romano with 8 gallons of cow's milk.  As I was waiting for rennet to set (@2.5 floc), I noticed the lipase still sitting in its bowl.  I waited until I cut the curd and added the lipase into the whey.  Then I proceded to stir & cook.  Any idea what's going to happen?  Will it actually flavor the cheese?

Also, this is my first cheese to be pressed with Carter's pneumatic press.  Really easy to use.

John


Guests, join the CheeseForum.org community to remove this ad.


Offline janij

  • Medium Cheese
  • ***
  • Location: Frankston, TX
  • Posts: 82
  • Cheeses: 4
  • Default personal text
Re: Forgot Lipase
« Reply #1 on: January 15, 2012, 06:39:32 PM »
I think I would have just left it out.  I would be curious to hear if it incorporated into the curd after they were cut.  Let us know.

Offline jawdog

  • Medium Cheese
  • ***
  • Location: Texas
  • Posts: 40
  • Cheeses: 1
  • Default personal text
Re: Forgot Lipase
« Reply #2 on: January 15, 2012, 10:25:28 PM »
I have a feeling that it will be rather bland.  I plan to make another soon (and hopefully get it right).

This one is in the brine.  I will have to see what it is like an a month or so to see how long to age.

Crossing my fingers...

Offline Sailor Con Queso

  • Old Cheese
  • *****
  • Location: Kentucky
  • Posts: 2,521
  • Cheeses: 125
    • Boone Creek Creamery
Re: Forgot Lipase
« Reply #3 on: January 15, 2012, 10:45:07 PM »
Lipase is an enzyme not a flavoring. I have made the same mistake a couple of times and added lipase after curd cut. It will be just fine.
A moldy Stilton is a thing of beauty. Yes, you eat the rind. - Ed
www.boonecreekcreamery.com

Offline DeejayDebi

  • Old Cheese
  • *****
  • Location: Connecticut
  • Posts: 5,804
  • Cheeses: 95
    • Deejays Smoke Pit and DSP Forums
Re: Forgot Lipase
« Reply #4 on: January 15, 2012, 11:19:04 PM »
BTDT it'll work! Lipase is very forgiving unlike your bacterial cultures.


Guests, join the CheeseForum.org community to remove this ad.


Offline jawdog

  • Medium Cheese
  • ***
  • Location: Texas
  • Posts: 40
  • Cheeses: 1
  • Default personal text
Re: Forgot Lipase
« Reply #5 on: January 16, 2012, 08:35:00 PM »
Thanks for the replies.  This place is such a valuable resource.  I don't post often; but, I read frequently.

John

Offline janij

  • Medium Cheese
  • ***
  • Location: Frankston, TX
  • Posts: 82
  • Cheeses: 4
  • Default personal text
Re: Forgot Lipase
« Reply #6 on: January 17, 2012, 09:12:26 AM »
I am grateful too.  I would have never known you could add it later.